Security & Privacy | Vaughan Shoes | Ireland
  • Free Delivery
  • Vaughan Shoes Trustpilot
  • Easy Returns

Security & Privacy

Privacy Banner

SECURITY AND PRIVACY

We at Vaughan Shoes respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This information is used by Vaughan Shoes for research purposes only..

2. PURPOSE OF WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Data

Personal data provided may be used by Vaughan Shoes for the following purposes:

 (a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.

 (b) To contact you if required in relation to your order or to respond to any communications you may have.

 (c) Inform you of upcoming events, special offers and new products we feel that may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking 'Unsubscribe' on any promotional email, by texting VSSTOP to 51444 or by e-mailing us at customerservice@vaughanshoes.ie if you encounter any problems or have any queries. 

3. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, please check your “My Account”  and data can be managed and edited there.

4. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Sign Up